Are French Fries Whole30 Compliant?

Are french fries Whole30 compliant? White potatoes are now allowed on the Whole30—but you still can't have French fries or potato chips. Also, any kind of salt is fine-even the iodized stuff that contains dextrose. If you want to enjoy mashed, baked, or roasted white potatoes during your program, go right ahead!

Why are French fries not Whole30?

Many restaurant fries are coated in flour, baking powder, or another flour before frying. Thus, restaurant fries are usually out of the question for Whole30. What is this? These homemade Whole30 compliant fries are made with only potatoes, oil, sea salt and pepper.

Can you have sweet potato fries on Whole30?

Sweet potatoes are just dying to be sliced up and roasted into crispy happiness. These spicy sweet potato fries are the perfect blend of zesty and good for you. They're Whole30 compliant, paleo, vegan, gluten-free, and dairy-free.

Are tater tots Whole30 compliant?

These babies are homemade and full of goodness. Grain free, dairy free, and Whole30 compliant too!

Are 5 guys fries Whole30?

No, Five Guys fries are not Whole30 compliant because they are cooked in peanut oil (which is an oil that is not allowed on Whole30). However, Five Guys burgers ARE compliant, as the burgers are just beef with no seasoning.

Are McDonald's french fries Whole30?

Eventually, we arrived at a consensus. Potatoes of all varieties are in, but fries and chips are not. (This should not be a surprise. Fries and chips are about as Whole30 as Paleo Pop-Tarts.)

Can I eat russet potatoes on Whole30?

Potatoes: Yes!

Feel free to boil, bake, roast, pan-fry, grill, microwave, or steam them, but no store-bought potato chips or restaurant French fries; that's completely against the spirit of the Whole30.

Is Chipotle Whole30 approved?

As of January 2019, Chipotle chicken is Whole30 compliant because it has been updated to be cooked in sunflower oil (which is compliant) rather than non-compliant rice bran oil.

Can you eat too many potatoes on Whole30?

It is possible to go overboard on pretty much everything, including tons of foods that have always been allowed on the Whole30. True, for most people, it is probably suboptimal to eat too many potatoes. And so it was decreed: White potatoes were officially accepted as part of a healthy Whole30 diet.

Is popcorn Whole30 compliant?

Can you eat popcorn on Whole30? No — popcorn is made from a whole grain (dried corn), and grains are eliminated on the Whole30 diet. Every snack is free of added sugars and Whole30 compliant, so stock up and keep heading toward that 30-day mark!

Are Siete chips Whole30?

While homemade versions of chips made with whole foods are considered Whole30, no store-bought chips of any kind are considered Whole30 compatible — that goes for potato chips, sweet potato chips, Siete chips, plantain chips, terra chips, veggie chips, and any other store-bought chip you can think of.

Is Rice Whole30 approved?

Rice is not allowed on Whole30 because it is a grain, and Whole30 is grain free.

Are hashbrowns Whole30?

Hash browns are one of my most favorite foods, and it's often something I have for breakfast a few times a week. This brand is just potatoes, making it totally Whole30 compliant! Keep them on hand for quick meals, or slow cooker breakfast bakes!

Are plantain chips Whole30?

Barnana Organic Plantain Chips are one of the few chips allowed on Whole30 because they're made of three simple ingredients: plantains, coconut oil, and Himalayan sea salt. Just stick to the Pink Salt option, as the other flavors have some added sugars that aren't Whole30-compliant.

Is hummus Whole30 approved?

Whole30 bans legumes like chickpeas. Still, you can whip up a tasty chickpea-free hummus using avocados, cooked cauliflower, and a few other healthy ingredients.

Is Chick Fil A Whole30?

"A Whole30-friendly menu at Chick-fil-A is more or less nonexistent," Yawitz says. If you think the grilled chicken nuggets are A-OK, think again. They're off-limits because they contain ingredients like cornstarch, molasses, and soybean oil.

Can you eat bananas on Whole30?

Yes, both pickles and bananas are allowed on Whole30. Yet if they are a potential trigger food for you (for instance, the sweetness of bananas sets off a craving for other treats or makes you want to binge on the fruit), then you may consider including them on your “don't eat” list.

Are Burger King fries Whole30 compliant?

They fry their French fries in peanut oil, so do not order the fries! That said, the burgers are an okay option for when you need to eat out. Confirm they won't use noncompliant oil on the grill. Note: The pickles are Mount Olive brand, and their mustard is French's, which are both compliant!

What fast food is allowed on Whole30?

Whole30 fast food list

  • Hamburger. “Your best bet would be to order a plain burger of any kind, minus the bun, obviously, with no seasoning sauces or cheese.
  • Apple slices.
  • Hamburger.
  • Garden side salad.
  • Breakfast sandwich.
  • Salad.
  • Egg and Cheese Flatbread.
  • Grilled chicken breast sandwich.

  • What Starbucks drinks are Whole30 approved?


  • Cold Brew Coffee.
  • Iced Black Tea - ORDERED “UNSWEETENED”
  • Iced Green Tea - ORDERED “UNSWEETENED”
  • Iced Passion Tango Tea - ORDERED “UNSWEETENED”
  • Coffee (Includes Blonde Roast, Dark Roast, Clover Brewed Coffee and Pike Place Roast)

  • Can you have bacon on Whole30?

    You can have bacon during your Whole30, provided that the brand you choose is compatible with the Whole30 program. Many brands of bacon contain sugar, so we've made it easy on you by partnering with brands that make a sugar-free option! (Check out our Whole30 Approved partners here!)

    Are chickpeas Whole30?

    Nope. Unfortunately, chickpeas are still not allowed on the Whole30® plan. Chickpeas are a good source of carbs, fiber, protein, and healthy fats, but they are much more botanically similar to beans than they are to peas. The carbs they provide can fuel bad gut fauna, and the protein benefits are often overstated.

    Is olive oil Whole30?

    Extra virgin olive oil is approved and Whole30 compliant. Regular olive oil (aka pure olive oil) and light tasting oil are also approved by the authors. While on the Whole30 plan, you should avoid most packaged salad dressings and mayonnaise.

    Is Five Guys Whole30?

    Ahh, that's right. Five Guys is definitely Whole30 compliant, and we are HUGE fans of that statement. Just stick to the basics (as usual), and avoid buns, dairy, and sauces. Five Guys does not add artificial ingredients in their beef patties.

    Is Carnitas Whole30 compliant?

    It's well-known that Carnitas (AKA Pulled Pork) are your only Whole30 compliant protein choice, unless you're one of the lucky few whose Chipotle offers Chorizo (yum). There are also a number of salsas and veggies you can top your meat with as well.

    Are tomatillos Whole30?

    The Tomatillo-Green Chili Salsa, Tomatillo-Red Chili Salsa, and Fresh Tomato Salsa are all Whole30-approved, so choose your favorite or ask for all three.

    Are avocados allowed on Whole30?

    Fats. Other natural plant-based oils (like coconut and avocado) and animal fats are all Whole30-approved. You can also eat nuts (except peanuts, more on that later).

    Are carrots allowed on Whole30?

    From the Whole30 team: you can spiralize most any vegetable, as long as isn't hollow in the center, or too mushy. Potatoes, zucchini or summer squash, carrots, beets, cucumber, apples, pears, or plantains are all great places to start.

    Is applesauce Whole30?

    🤔Can You Eat Unsweetened Applesauce On Whole30? Yes! When you're doing a Whole30 reset you can use applesauce in homemade condiments like homemade BBQ sauce and homemade ketchup. Homemade unsweetened applesauce is refined sugar free, budget friendly and can be made 3 different ways easily.

    Why is peanut butter not allowed on Whole30?

    No, you cannot eat peanut butter on Whole30 because peanuts are actually a legume instead of a traditional nut, and legumes like peanuts contain lectins, which are a protein our bodies can't digest and can negatively affect your digestive system.

    Are pickles Whole30?

    Yes, you sure can! In essence, pickles are simply composed of cucumber and vinegar. Cucumbers are a veggie and vinegar is all good on Whole30 (well – most forms of vinegar are anyway).

    Is guar gum Whole30?

    You don't want to seek out guar gum, but it is allowed on Whole30. If you can find a brand without any guar gum, even better, but so don't stress out if you can't find a can of coconut milk without guar gum on the ingredient list.

    Is Salsa Whole30?

    While salsa is typically associated with tortilla chips, nachos, and other not-so-Whole30-friendly snacks, there is no reason salsa itself should be left out of your Whole30! Typically comprised of ingredients like tomatoes, onions, various peppers, herbs and spices, salsa is definitely allowed on Whole30.

    Are Trader Joe's plantain chips Whole30 approved?

    I packed up a lot of Whole30-friendly snacks for the trip. Trader Joe's Plantain Chips, note: these contain sunflower oil which is technically allowed but not encouraged but I decided to go with the “splurge” after seeing them as a favorite snack for many other Whole30ers.

    Is any alcohol Whole30 approved?

    There are at least seven big no-no's on the Whole30 diet.

    The first: absolutely no alcohol all 30 days. This includes cooking with wine. Whole30 is meant to be a kind of radical body cleanse, and for that reason the inventors also ask people to refrain from smoking during the 30 days of the fast.

    Is canned tuna Whole30 compliant?

    meaning it's safe even for pregnant women and children! That's why Safe Catch tuna is the very first Whole30 Approved canned tuna. Keep a stash of Safe Catch in your Whole30 pantry for a convenient on-the-go protein; quick, nourishing lunches; and creating delicious dinners.

    Which Lara Bars are Whole30?

    Whole30 Compliant Larabars:

  • Apple Pie.
  • Banana Bread.
  • Carrot Cake.
  • Cashew Cookie.
  • Cherry Pie.
  • Chocolate Coconut Chew.
  • Coconut Cream Pie.
  • Key Lime Pie.

  • Can you eat steak on Whole30?

    However, steak in itself is Whole30-approved, and with the right cooking methods and additional ingredients, you can enjoy it as much as you like without breaking the rules of the 30-day eating plan. The only thing better than steak is steak and bacon.

    Is Sir Kensington mayo Whole30 approved?

    Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise

    Ingredients: Avocado Oil, Organic Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lime Oil. *Please note, this is the only variety of Sir Kensington's mayos that is Whole30 compliant!

    Was this post helpful?

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.